Databases
To get your login information to access KYVL databases, log in to your library account here.
Lexington Herald-Leader Collection
Lexington Herald-Leader Collection – 1983-Current
Explore Cynthiana history through local news, events and people with Lexington Herald-Leader Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device
Remote access available with library card
AtoZdatabases is the premier Reference, Research, Marketing, Mailing Lists/Sales Leads, and Job-Search Database. The database includes 30 million business & executive profiles, over 240 million residents with interests, hobbies and lifestyles information, over 7 million real-time job listings, 2 Million new businesses, over 12 million healthcare professionals, over 12 million new movers, 2 million new homeowners, and much more. The databases are ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, background searches, finding friends, relatives and a whole lot of other possibilities.
Infobase
Work on job skills with Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center, consider multiple sides of a topic with Issues & Controversies, hone your skills with Science Online, or catch an educational video for children at Just for Kids.
Remote access available with library card.
KYVL provides access to over 60 encyclopedias, full text and citation databases as well as test prep and skill-building resources, How to Do Research tutorials and more. Contact the reference desk for a username and password to use KYVL at home.
Must be on site to access through library login.
Can be accessed remotely during Covid-19 pandemic by logging into your library account here and clicking on the “Ancestry Remote Login” link.
We’ve partnered with ProQuest to offer a special collection of records in the Ancestry Library Edition that will enhance the offerings of any library. In addition to a vast resource of collections, we offer a comprehensive research experience combining our advanced search technology and image viewing of original documents on Ancestry.com.
Ancestry Library Edition is available in the U.S., the UK, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Denmark, Ireland and Norway, and provides access to billions of historical documents, millions of historical photos, plus local narratives, oral histories, indexes and other resources in over 30,000 databases that span from the 1500s to the 2000s.
Remote access available with library card.
HeritageHub provides access to hundreds of years of obituaries and death notices from thousands of newspapers across the United States. This one-of-a-kind collection helps patrons and family historians uncover new family members and understand family relationships on a deeper level than ever before.
Discover the amazing history of you with HeritageQuest Online. It delivers an essential collection of genealogical and historical sources—with coverage dating back to the 1700s—that can help people find their ancestors and discover a place’s past.
Remote access available with library card.
Articles in the World Book encyclopedia generally include links to related information, both within the encyclopedia and online, in addition to questions for review.
Cynthiana Democrat Powered By Newsbank
Do you need to search the latest issue of the Cynthiana Democrat? Click on this link to search the newspaper 2008-current. This database is powered by News Bank. 
Explore and stay informed on local, national and international topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources from around the world to around the corner, including Cynthiana Democrat, Lexington Herald-Leader, and more. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Connect with us